Dutch Tournament

Saturday 1st June 2019

At the end of each season, Morden Little League takes part in an International football tournament with our friends from the Groen Wit Club in Apeldoorn, Holland.  In 2020 it will be Groen Wit’s turn to host the event and Morden LL will take teams to Holland for what is always a fantastic four day trip.

The facilities in Holland for football in the community are second to none.  There is no shortage of flat playing areas in Holland, but each community has a dedicated playing field, usually big enough for three or more pitches.  These playing fields are equipped with purpose built changing rooms and a club house. 

The journey to Holland is by coach and takes us via Dover, France and Belgium.  Although the journey is long, there is plenty of space on the 72 seat double decked coach and there are several stops along the way to stretch our legs. 

Whilst in Holland, the boys, and girls, are paired up and stay with host families from the Groen Wit football club

On the Friday we visit places of interest (Amsterdam) or a them park before spending an evening of entertainment with the Dutch hosts. 

On the Saturday, the tournament is split into two phases.  In the morning is our equivalent of a Junior Division competition and in the afternoon our equivalent of a Senior Division competition. 

Saturday evening there is more entertainment with our Dutch Hosts.

Sunday, after saying our fond farewells – return home by Eurostar and coach.

GROUP A PITCH 3 (Juniors)

Kick-off Time Team v Team
9.30 Groen Wit D3 v MBC Sonics
10.05 Rotary Royals v Presidents Royals
10.40 MBC Sonics v Rotary Royals
11.15 Groen Wit D3 v Presidents Royals
11.50 Rotary Royals v Groen Wit D3
12.25 Presidents Royals v MBC Sonics

GROUP B PITCH 1 (Colts)

Kick-off Time Team v Team
9.30 Jaydee Grasshoppers v Morden Junior Girls
10.05 Chandlers v Hunns Hornets
10.40 Morden Junior Girls v Chandlers
11.15 Jaydee Grasshoppers v Hunns Hornets
11.50 Chandlers v Jaydee Grasshoppers
12.25 Hunns Hornets v Morden Junior Girls

GROUP A PITCH 2 (Girls)

Kick-off Time Team v Team
9.30 Groen Wit D1 v Elm Beetles
10.05 Watliff Dynamos v Morden Girls Srs
10.40 Elm Beetles v Watliff Dynamos
11.15 Groen Wit D1 v Morden Girls Srs
11.50 Watliff Dynamos v Groen Wit D1
12.25 Morden Girls Srs v Elm Beetles

GROUP B PITCH 4 (Seniors)

Kick-off Time Team v Team
9.30 Switchgear Flashes v Groen Wit D2
10.05 Remco Royals v Footman Flyers
10.40 Groen Wit D2 v Remco Royals
11.15 Switchgear Flashes v Footman Flyers
11.50 Remco Royals v Switchgear Flashes
12.25 Groen Wit D2 v Footman Flyers

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published.