Update – 28th March

Due to the ongoing restrictions related to the Covid-19 virus, all football games at all levels continue to be postponed until further notice.

Morden Little League is taking the guidance from the FA and the governing bodies. The current situation makes it difficult to plan but please be assured that the Committee are in regular communication and continuing to assess the situation and options.  We will provide further updates in due course.

Morden Little League Committee

Games Suspended

All games suspended until further notice.

As a committee we have been reviewing all information we can and although it is suggest we can proceed with games tomorrow we have come to the decision to suspend all games until further notice.

Fixtures Update

Remaining Hornets Fixtures



Revised Hornets fixtures 2020


Saturday 7th March 2020
Pitch 111:00Stans Strikers v Ace Elite FCCouncillors Cup
Pitch 211:00Morden Rotary FC v Kennys KnightsCouncillors Cup
Pitch 111:45Copley Clark Warriors v MFC LionsFrank Adey
Pitch 211:45Curtin Crusaders v Parkway PanthersFrank Adey


Saturday 14th March 2020
Pitch 109:30Kennys Knights v Ace Elite FCCouncillors Cup
Pitch 209:30Morden Rotary FC v Stans StrikersCouncillors Cup
Pitch 110:15Copley Clark Warriors v Curtin CrusadersFrank Adey
Pitch 210:15MFC Lions v Parkway PanthersFrank Adey


Saturday 21st March 2020


Hornets SEMI FINALS


KO times TBA


Saturday 28th March 2020


NO FIXTURES for Hornets


Bantams Semi Finals






Saturday 4th April 2020


BANTAMS and HORNETS CUP FINALS


KO times TBA

Fixtures Update

Remaining Bantams fixtures



Revised BANTAMS fixtures 2020


Saturday 7th March 2020
Pitch 109:30Ballmasters v PACOs PiratesRotary Cup
Pitch 209:30Marshall Blues v Kingsbridge CrusadersRotary Cup
Pitch 110:15Predators FC v TRAQ TigersBallmasters Cup
Pitch 210:15Cookie Blues v The VetsBallmasters Cup


Saturday 14th March 2020
Pitch 111:00PACOs Pirates v Kingsbridge CrusadersRotary Cup
Pitch 211:00Marshall Blues v Ballmasters Rotary Cup
Pitch 111:45Predators FC v The Vets RoversBallmasters Cup
Pitch 211:45TRAQ Tigers v Cookie BluesBallmasters Cup


Saturday 21st March 2020


NO FIXTURES for Bantams


Hornets Semi Finals


Saturday 28th March 2020


BANTAMS SEMI FINALS


KO times TBA


Saturday 4th April 2020


BANTAMS and HORNETS CUP FINALS


KO times TBA

Remaining Colts Fixtures

Revised Colts Fixtures 2020
Mar-0709:30Crown Paint Royals v Essex Eagles

Smart Cup
11:00SLM Strikers vs ASDA Avengers

Smart Cup
Mar-1409:30Asda Avengers.vTurners Tigers Championship
10:30Crown Paint Royalsvv Essex Eagles Championship
11:30SLM Strikers (Café ES)vv Goals Grizzlies Championship
Mar-2109:30Asda Avengers. (Café LS)vGoals Grizzlies
10.30 SLM Strikers v Crown Paint Royals Championship
11.30 Turners Tigers (Café ES) v Essex Eagles Championship
Mar-2811:30Smart Cup Final
Apr-04 Championship Play Off (If Needed) Championship




Fixtures Update

Remaining Juniors Fixtures

Due to the weather conditions in the past three weeks, the juniors fixtures have been changed as follows:


Revised Juniors fixtures 2020

Saturday 7th March 2020
09:30MBC Sonics v Jaydee G’hoppers
10:30President Royals v Rotary Royals
11:30Chandlers v Hunns Hornets

Saturday 14th March 2020 (League + 15th feb)
09:30Rotary Royals v Hunns HornetsDouble Header
10:30Chandlers v Jaydee G’hoppersDouble Header
11:30President Royals v MBC SonicsDouble Header

Saturday 21st March 2020
09:30Rotary Royals v Chandlers
10:30Hunns Hornets v MBC Sonics
11:30President Royals v Jaydee G’hoppers




Saturday 28th March 2020

NO games: National Tournament

Saturday 4th April 2020

Coopers Cup Semi Finals (20 mins each way)
09:30Rotary Royals v Hunns HornetsNo Extra time
10:20Jaydee G’hoppers v MBC SonicsPenalties if needed
11:15Coopers CUP FINAL25 mins each way




Date TBA
09:30President Royals v Hunns Hornets
10:30Chandlers v MBC Sonics
11:30Rotary Royals v Jaydee G’hoppers



Fixtures Change

Remaining Seniors Fixtures

Due to the recent postponements due to the weather, the remaining fixtures have changed . Here are the Senior Fixture


Saturday 7th March 2020
09:30Footman Flyers v Remco Royals
10:30Watliff Dynamos v Elm Beetles
11:30Switchgear Flashes v Mays Lions(Café duty)




Saturday 14th March 2020 (League)

SEMI FINALS CANCELLED
09:30Footman Flyers v Mays Lions Double Header
LEAGUE(18/1)
10:30Switchgear Flashes v Elm BeetlesDouble Header LEAGUE(18/1)
11:30Remco Royals v Watliff DynamosDouble Header LEAGUE(18/1)




Saturday 21st March 2020
09:30Watliff Dynamos v Mays Lions
10:30Footman Flyers v Switchgear Flashes
11:30Elm Beetles v Remco Royals

Saturday 28th March 2020

NO games: National Tournament

Saturday 4th April 2020

Mays Cup Semi Finals (20 mins each way)
09:30Footman Flyers v Remco Royals No Extra time
10:20Switchgear Flashes v Mays LionsPenalties if needed
11:15MAYS CUP FINAL25 mins each way




Date TBA

Footman Flyers v Elm Beetles

Switchgear Flashes v Watliff Dynamos

Remco Royals v Mays Lions



Fixture Changes

Remaining Senior Girls Fixtures

Due to the recent postponements due to the weather, the remaining fixtures have changed . Here are the Girls Fixture

LEAGUE Saturday 7th March 2020
09:30Elite Eagles v Jeph’s Fillies
10:30Rockford Peaches v Gregory’s Girls


LEAGUE Saturday 14th March 2020
09:30Rockford Peaches v Gregory’s Girls
10:30Elite Eagles v Jeph’s Fillies



Saturday 21st March 2020

Challenge Semi FINAL
09:30Rockford Peaches v Gregory’s Girls
11:00Elite Eagles v Jeph’s Fillies


LEAGUE Saturday 28th March 2020

SHORT GAMES 15 mins each half
09:30Elite Eagles v Rockford Peaches
10:05Jeph’s Fillies v Gregory’s Girls
10:40Elite Eagles v Gregory’s Girls
11:15Jeph’s Fillies v Rockford Peaches

Saturday 4th April 2020
KO TBAChallenge CUP FINAL